Burnley in the Great War
Soldiers taken prisoner of war

Name
Rank
Number
Regiment

 

Date Captured

 

Abbott Joseph William Pte 21752 6 K Own Royal Lancs 21/03/1918
Aggett Edwin Pte 32995 Lancashire Fusiliers Unknown
Alderson George Pte 2753 West Yorkshire R 12/12/1914
Allan Alexander Pte 109103 Sherwood Foresters Unknown
Anderton Thomas Pte 204372 7th Royal West Kent Regiment Unknown
Ashworth Horace Pte 352039 R.A.M.C. 21/031918
Atkinson Herbert Pte 6806 18th Hussars Unknown
Bailey John Pte 241459 16th Cheshire R. 04/04/1918
Bailey John Lancaster Cpl 8600 2nd R Irish Fusiliers 31/08/1914
Bailey Robert Robinson Pte 240848 1st East Lancs R. Unknown
Bailey William Robinson Pte 18466 6th Royal Dublin Fusiliers  
Bairstow Harry Pte 82573 6 Durham Light I 22/03/1918
Baker Harold 2 Lt   21st Lancashire Fusiliers 02/10/1916
Baker John Pte 57668 19th M.G.C. 30/11/1917
Balderson William Pte 8335 1st K.O.Y.L.I. Unknown
Baldwin Charles Arthur Pte 12662 2nd7th Lancashire Fusiliers 21/03/1918
Baldwin Henry (Harry?) Pte 533689 1st5th London R 22/03/1918
Ballantine William Henry Pte 243778 2nd Loyal North Lancs 30/11/1917
Bannister George Pte 5182 R.A.M.C. (exchanged 29-6-15) 31/08/1914
Bannister George Machin Pte 51831 9th Cheshire R 06/08/1914
Bannister Gilbert Pte 202591 2nd East Lancashire R 22/03/1918
Barber Charles Herbert Pte 242929 1st5thSouth Lancashire R Unknown
Barker Wilson Pte 82240 King's Liverpool R 22/03/1918
Baron William Pte 8848 2nd Border R Unknown
Bates Charles Pte 6211 1st5th South Staffordshire R 31/08/1914
Bates Nathaniel Pte 32639 13th Essex R 00/12/1917
Batey Robinson Pte 42188 1st4th East Yorkshire R 27/05/1918
Baxter Robert 2 Lt   2nd6th South Staffordshire R 21/03/1918?
Beamer Harry Pte 10893 1st East Lancs R. 26/08/1914
Benson A Edward Pte 204326 1st 4th East Yorkshire R 25/04/1918
Bentley James Holden Pte/Cpl 27643 1st Loyal North Lancs R 31/03/1918
Beresford Fred L/Cpl 10714 1st East Lancs R. 26/08/1914
Bergins John Q.M.S. 1574 M Foot Police Unknown
Berry Walter Pte   R.A.M.C. 27/03/1918
Binns James Watson Pte 242129 2nd Lincolnshire R 31/03/1918?
Binns James William Pte 25526 2nd East Lancashire R 27/05/1918
Birch Arthur Pte 28212 1st4th Loyal North Lancs R 09/04/1918
Birchall Harry Pte 1855 Scots Guards 31/08/1914
Birkett William Pte 240785 2nd5th East Lancs R 21/03/1918
Birley Alfred MM Sgt Later Lt 4786 1st Gloucester R escaped 1915 29/10/1914
Birley Fred Bomb 700377 210Bty R Field Artillery 27/04/1918
Black James Federick AbleSeam P/2356 Hood Btn R Naval Div 21/08/1918
Bolderson E Pte   K Own Yorks Light I 30/08/1914
Bolton Maurice Baldwin MC Capt   1st5th East Lancs R (DoW 26/3/18) 21/03/1918
Bond Ernest Pte 85731 Machine Gun C (died 8/11/14) 31/08/1914
Bowker Arthur Pte 56071 King's Liverpool R 30/11/1917
Bowker William Gnr 1599611 R Field Artillery 31/03/1918?
Bowling Ralph Mason Cpl 33604 11th Lancashire Fusiliers 22/03/1918
Boyle John Sgt 5345 1st East Lancs R. 01/07/1916
Boys Arthur L/Cpl 20521 8th Kings own Royal Lancaster Regiment 28/3/1918
Bradley George Pte 24124 1st5th East Lancs R (DoW 3/5/17) 28/04/1917
Bradley Herbert Pte 160885 RGarrisonArt (Died 21/6/18) 05/04/1918
Bradshaw T H Gdm 542600% 2nd Scots Guards 31/08/1914
Bray Thomas Pte 6896 R.A.M.C. (Exchanged 29/6/15) 27/08/1914
Brennan Thomas Pte 39294 8th Border R 31/03/1918?
Bridge Richard E Cpl 3665 8th Leicester R 03/05/1917
Bridge Walter Pte 241127 1st East Lancs R. 11/04/1918
Briggs Robert Cpl 24465 Royal Field Artillery Unknown
Broadhurst Joseph Pte 56363 South Wales Borderers 17/04/1918
Bromley William Henry Pte 7885 1st East Lancs R. 26/08/1914
Brophy Matthew Pte 11573 2nd East Lancs R 00/10/1914
Brown Alexander Pte 11495 8th East Lancs R (DoW 26/8/18) 22/03/1918
Brown Wilfred Pte 40083 8th East Lancs R 3103/1918?
Bullock Herbert Stansfield Pte 14011 King's Liverpool R 08/08/1916
Bunney Albert Pte 7827 1st East Lancs R. 26/08/1914
Burns George Francis Pte 34321 1st East Lancs R. 21/03/1918
Burton George Henry Pte 267232 13th Middlesex R 31/03/1918?
Butterworth James Pte 9555 1st King's Own Royal Lancaster R 31/08/1914
Butterworth John Henry Pte 290626 Loyal North Lancs 22/03/1918
Byrne John Laurence Pte 33630 11th East Lancs R 27/03/1918
Bythell Walter Pte 202557 East Lancs R 21/03/1918
Campbell Archie Pte 69769 198 L.T.M.B. Att East Lancs R 22/03/1918
Cardwell Thomas 204383 Pte 202483 2nd6th Warwicks 21/03/1918
Carr William James Cpl 9183 1st Lancashire Fusiliers (DoW 9/2/21) 26/08/1914
Cassidy John Pte 3260 1st Loyal North Lancs R (died16/2/15) 2212/1914
Caswell Arthur Pte 10878 1st King's Own Royal Lancaster R 31/08/1914
Cawtherley Charles Pte 12470 2nd East Lancs R 31/03/1918
Chaffer Fred Pte 9678 2nd King'sOwn Royal Lancaster R 08/05/1915
Chaffer Jack Pte 7322   05/051915
Chapman John Edward Pte 72312 10th Cheshire R 26/04/1918
Charles Lewis Pte 21328 Queens own Royal West Kents  
Cherry Harry Gun L/178 RField Art Burnley Hows (died 15/11/18) 09/04/1918
Clarke George DCM MM Sgt 55606 R Garrison Artillery 11/12/1917
Clegg Albert Pte 35539 East Lancs R 21/03/1918
Clegg Harold Pte 4240 1st East Lancs R 14/05/1915
Clegg James Ernest Gun 19393 Royal Field Artillery Unknown
Clegg Walter Pte 21439 Cheshire R 24/03/1918
Clifford Butler Pte 206869 2nd Lincolnshire R 27/05/1918
Cloudsdale Fred Pte 89158 2nd Middlesex R 31/03/1918?
Clowery John Pte 32628 2nd EssexR (died 23/4/18) 31/03/1918?
Cocker Harold Pte 58704 17th King'sLiverpool R (died 27/6/18) 22/03/1918
Cocker Herbert Dronfield Pte 25255 K Own Royal Lancaster R 11/04/1917
Cole Thomas Pte 26974 Machine Gun Corps 30/05/1918
Coleman Thomas Pte 26312 East Lancs R 31/03/1918?
Collinge George Pte 30666 Dublin Fusiliers 03/04/1918
Collinge Joseph H Pte 128174 Machine Gun C 28/03/1918
Collinson Albert Pte 24420 East Lancs R 22/03/1918
Cook William Pte 19036 1st East Lancs R (DoW 14/4/18) 11/04/1918
Cowen Fred Pte 352513 R.A.M.C. 27/05/1918
Cowpe Fred Pte 242805 1st6th King'sLiverpool R 30/11/1917?
Crane John Pte 10772 1st East Lancs R 26/08/1914
Crawshaw Herbert Pte 64818 Machine Gun C 27/05/1918
Crockett Harold Pte 38704 King's Liverpool R Unknown
Cross James Pte 202886 1st4th Loyal North Lancs R 10/07/1917
Cross Thomas Cpl 7963 Lancashire Fusiliers Unknown
Crossley Thomas Henry Pte 32287 2nd South Lancs R 02/06/1918
Crossley W Pte 9183 Lancashire Fusiliers 31/08/1914
Crowther Philip Pte 480602 R Engineers 27/03/1918
Cunningham Frank Pte 4982 Machine Gun C 21/03/1918
Dann Thomas Pte 36750 7th Leicester R 2705/1918
Dawson Tom Pte 128033 Machine Gun C 21/03/1918
Dean Daniel Pte 235463 1st Lancashire Fusiliers 25/03/1918
Dean John James Pte 84342 Machine Gun C 27/05/1918
Dearden John Pte 20644 1st Lancashire Fusiliers Unknown
Dearden Lucas Pte 14574 2nd East Lancs R 24/06/1918
Denwood William Pte 241239 2nd5th East Lancs R Unknown
Derry John Markland Pte 42225 1st4th East Yorkshire R 31/03/1918?
Devanney John Thomas Pte 8937 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers Unknown
Dewhurst John William     Australian Army 31/03/1918?
Dickinson Charles Henry Pte 352778 R.A.M.C 21/03/1918
Dixon William Baldwin LCpl 55023 1st7th Manchester R (died11/7/18) 22/03/1918
Doak Samuel Turkington Pte 242925 13th Yorkshire R 2203/1918
Dodds Harry Pte 203 A Cycling Corps Unknown
Dodgson Albert Edward Pte 109025 Sherwood Foresters 27/05/1918
Dougherty        
Dowse W Sergt 202652 East Lancs R 21/03/1918
Duckworth John Thomas Pte 6569 1st East Lancs R 30/05/1918
Duckworth Servetus Pnr 259805 R Engineers 31/03/1918?
Dugdale George Arthur Pte 47009 R Welsh Fusiliers 28/05/1918
Dunleavy Joseph Pte 56144 King's Liverpool R 30/11/1917
Durkin John Pte 5169 RAMC (exchanged 29/6/15 died 4/5/18) 26/08/1914
Dyson Luke Bandsm 36702 Leicester R 26/03/1918
Eastwood Joseph MM Cpl 3/11635 1st King's Liverpool R 01/08/1916
Eccles John Parker Pte 201659 2nd5th East Lancs R Unknown
Edmondson George Pte G/69154 Royal Fusiliers Unknown
Edmondson Samuel Pte 12949 K Own Royal Lancaster 11/02/1918
Emmett Edmond Pte 57338 Manchester R 28/04/1918
Emmott John Pte 86710 Machine Gun C 21/03/1918
Emmott Walter Pte 36976 East Lancs R 23/03/1918
Enwright Albert Pte 30836 Devon R 29/04/1918
Eustace William Pte 56109 King's Liverpool R Unknown
Farley William Dyer Pte 36454 11th Yorkshire R 03/05/1917
Fenn Alfred Gdm 28334 3rd Grenadier Gds (DoW 27/11/17) 2711/1917
Ferguson Thomas Pte 11233 6th East Lancs R 31/08/1914
Fetigan Joseph Pte 88943 Durham Light I 27/05/1918
Fielding George Gun 138529 56th Bty R Field Artillery 30/11/1917
Fisher Albert Pte 36674 Leicester R 22/03/1918
Fletcher Samuel Edward Guardsman 26681 4th Granadier Guards 13/4/1918
Flynn Daniel Pte 40123 11th Lancashire Fusiliers (DoW 1/4/18) 09/04/1918
Frankland Charles Sap 97492 R Engineers Unknown
Franklin James LCpl 202731 2nd5th K Own Royal Lancaster 31/03/1918?
Garner John Cpl 599 1st Loyal North Lancs R 31/08/1914
Gibson Thomas David LCpl 243881 Loyal North Lancs 30/11/1917
Gibson Walter Pte 96505 King's Liverpool R 31/03/1918?
Gill Cecil Lt   1st Cambridge R att RAF Unknown
Gill Frank Pte 56497 1 King's Liverpool R 22/03/1918
Gill Frank Hardy Gdm 19606 1st Coldstream Gds (DoW 2/12/17) 27/11/1917
Gordon Olive Mary Nurse   Scottish Women's Hospital 00/00/1915
Granville Albert Pte 5802 RArmyOrdnanceC (died 7/7/17 07/07/1917
Green John Pte 7798 1st East Lancs R 26/08/1914
Green John MM & Bar Gun 16194 RFA. Died ill treatment & wounds 27/05/1918
Green Richard Pte 243891 Loyal North Lancs 30/11/1917
Greenwood John Arthur Pte 205247 1st7th West Yorkshire R 16/04/1918
Grimes Jack Pte 31888 2nd7th Lancashire Fusiliers 21/03/1918
Grimes John Trp D6106 4th Royal Dragoon Gds 31/08/1914
Grimes William Pte 304935 Loyal North Lancs 00/00/0000
Grimshaw Joseph Pte 36705 Leicester R 21/03/1918?
Hadfield William Pte 89014 Durham Light I 27/05/1918
Haines Cyril Gun 160988 R.F.A (died 15/11/18) 27/05/1918
Hall Walter Pte 62596 9th Welsh R 30/05/1918
Halstead Ben Pte 114822 1st Canadian Mtd Rifles (died 1/1/19) 08/06/1916
Halstead Cecil Pte 352231 R.A.M.C. Unknown
Hamer Willie Pte 245116 16th Manchester R (died 16/10/18) 06/04/1918
Hancox Harold Pte 13665 10th Scottish Rifles 25/09/1915
Haney Harry Pte 32497 1st Border R (died 21/5/17) 19/05/1917
Haney Joseph Pte 202334 1st4th East Lancs R 31/03/1918?
Hannon Frank Pte 7778 1st East Lancs R 14/05/1915
Hanson R       Unknown
Hanson William Edward Pte 240598 2nd East Lancs R 27/05/1918
Hardman Herbert Pte 24946 5th Canadian R (DoW 8/10/15) 24/04/1915
Hardwick B Pte 627 R Marine L I Unknown
Hargreaves Archibald Pte 36580 2nd East Lancs R 22/03/1918
Hargreaves Herbert Pte 242190 1st East Lancs R 31/03/1918?
Harrison Clifford William Pte 70694 Lancashire Fusiliers Unknown
Harrison Eli Pte 53650 Manchester R Unknown
Harrison Herbert Pte 241416 East Lancs R 00/00/1918
Harrison Samuel Pte 172816 R Field Artillery 27/05/1918
Harrison Sydney Arnold Pte 22824 1st East Lance R 1/7/1916
Hart Fred Pte 22497 R.A.M.C. 31/03/1918?
Hart Fred Pte 10920 East Lancs R Unknown
Hartley Ernest Pte 63683 10th Cheshire R 26/05/1918
Hartley Fred Pte 240119 2nd5th East Lancs R Unknown
Hartley James Sgt 6851 1st East Lancs R 01/09/1914
Hartley James Willy MM Pte 29653 2nd East Lancs R 31/03/1918?
Hartley Maurice DCM Gun 69764 R Garrison Artillery 00/11/1917
Hartley Tom     King's Liverpool R 30/05/1918
Hartley William Sgt 352172 R.A.M.C. Unknown
Hartley William Thomas LCpl 64804 Machine Gun C 23/03/1918
Haslam Fred Pte 243843 5th Loyal North Lancs R Unknown
Hawke James Pte 60724 West Yorkshire R 09/04/1918
Haworth Albert Pte 56523 18th King's Liverpool R 23/03/1918
Haworth John Robert Pte 187 1st York & Lancs R 31/08/1914
Haworth Richard LCpl 32189 10th11th Highland Light I 31/03/1918?
Haworth William Pte 8999 K Royal Rifle C Unknown
Haworth William H Pte 51340 Lancashire Fusiliers 03/07/1918
Heap Arthur Pte 108809 1st Sherwood Foresters 27/05/1918
Heap Smith Pte 352562 R.A.M.C. 21/03/1918
Heap William Pte 77144 2nd K Own Yorkshire Light Inf Unknown
Heaton Herbert Pte 240911 East Lancs R 10/10/1918
Herrett Albert Pte 37250 East Lancs R 27/05/1918
Heyworth Frank Pte 28645 11th Border R 10/07/1917
Higson Frank Pte 202620 1st4th East Lancs R 21/03/1918
Hill George Hewitt Pte 29981 2nd Dublin Fusiliers (died 3/4/18) 30/11/1917?
Hilton W Pte   East Lancs R 26/08/1914
Hirst Harry Cpl 247021 1st East Lancs R 28/03/1918
Hirst Herbert Cpl 39686 Machine Gun C 3103/1918?
Hodson Walter Pte 206846 Lincoln R Unknown
Holden Benjamin Pte 7051 2nd West Riding R 31/08/1914
Holden George Pte 240570 East Lancs R 31/03/1918?
Holden John William Pte 75294 Northumberland Fusiliers 27/05/1918
Holden Robert Pte 10705 1st East Lancs R 26/08/1914
Holdsworth Harry Pte 5070 20th R Fusiliers (DoW 27/7/16) 07/01/1916?
Holt John Robert Pte 31819 Loyal North Lancs Unknown
Hornby Alfred Pte 60514 16th Manchester R Unknown
Horne Walter Pte 26238 11th Lancashire Fusiliers 23/03/1918
Howarth Charles Percival Pte 204913 2nd5th East Lancs R 21/03/1918
Howarth Daniel Pte 38611 1st5th Loyal North Lancs R 27/05/1918?
Howarth George Pte 39916 1st East Lancs R 11/04/1918
Howarth Harry Bulcock Pte 6913 1st Cheshire R Unknown
Howarth John Robert Pte 4124 1st Yorks & Lancs R 31/081914
Howarth Richard Henry Pte 36726 East Lancs R 28/03/1918
Hoyle Gilbert Pte 5698 1st East Lancs R 20/7/1916
Hudson George Rupert Pte 18605 R Marine L I 27/03/1918
Hughes Harry Rmn 41564 R Irish Rifles (died 14/6/18) 31/03/1918?
Ingham Thomas Edward Pte 106723 R.A.M.C. 30/11/1917
Irving William Thomas Pte 28474 9th Loyal North Lancs Unknown
Jackson H J Pte 16127 Loyal North Lancs 09/10/1918
Jackson Harry Pte 13088 2nd4th East Lancs R Unknown
Jackson Tom Pte 71386 Sherwood Foresters 21/03/1918
Jagger Albert Pte 30667 R Dublin Fusiliers 31/03/1918?
Johnson Hartley Pte 14221 2nd Scottish Rifles Unknown
Johnson John William Pte 29142 9th Loyal North Lancs Unknown
Johnson Frederick MM Pte 16101 1st (5th) Kings Shropshire Light Infantry 21/03/1918
Jones Ernest Cpl 20151 !31Co R.A.M.C. 21/03/1918
Jordan Edward James Pte 25418 8th Border R (died 08/11/18) 10/04/1918
Jordan George Bertram Pte 358408 10th King's Liverpool R Unknown
Jowett Francis Meshack Pte 202703 1st4th Yorkshire R (died 28/10/18) 27/05/1918
Kaine William LCpl 13315 17th K Royal Rifle C 31/03/1918?
Kane Edward Pte 7489 1st Scottish Rifles Unknown
Kay Alan Pte 35942 1st Loyal North Lancs 19/04/1918
Kendall Charles Pte 5044 2nd4th East Lancs R 21/03/1918
Lang Harold       01/07/1916?
Lang Walter Pte 61725 Northumberland Fusiliers 27/05/1918
Lathom James Robert Pte 68687 Machine Gun Corps 25/04/1918
Lawrence J Pte 39 Lancashire Fusiliers Unknown
Laycock Frederick Pte 71843 Machine Gun C 28/03/1918
Leaver Hartley Pte 202370 2nd6th ManchesterR (Died 25/7/18) 21/03/1918
Lee Frank Pte 10869 1st East Lancs R 26/08/1914
Lee James Walter Pte ? 1st7th Manchester R 01/07/1916?
Lee Thomas Henry Pte 36852 East Lancs R 31/03/1918?
Leeming Thomas Whittaker Pte 12769 A Cycling Corps 09/04/1918
Lewis Samuel Pte 16720 10th Hampshire R Unknown
Leyland Francis Pte 241655 2nd5th East Lancs R (DoW 5/5/17) 00/04/1917
Little John Jun Pte 5228 1st East Lancs R 15/05/1915
Liversidge William Pte 47582 Manchester R 22/08/1918
Livingstone Richard Pte 316124 Middlesex R 28/03/1918
Lockwood Joseph Dawson Pte 75449 R.A.M.C. 28/031918
Loftus John Pte 41629 R Inniskilling Fusiliers 22/03/1918
Lonsdale Arthur Pte 307559 2nd8th Lancashire Fusiliers 09/10/1917
Lord Albert Pte 26541 1st4th K Own Royal Lancaster 27/05/1918
Lord David Cpl 240789 E Lancs 1/5 TF 126 Bde 42(E_Lan)Div Unknown
Ludkin George Pte 60887 Machine Gun C Unknown
Lunney Thomas Sap 137685 R Engineers Unknown
Machin Wilfred LCpl 4571 2nd5th East Lancs R 21/03/1918
Mackay Frederick Buchanan Lt   R Naval Division Unknown
Magnall Ernest Pte 202682 1st4th Loyal North Lancs R 31/071917
Malone Richard Gdm 5445 2nd Coldstream Gds 25/01/1915
Marsh Richard Pte 81207 1st8th Durham Light I (DoW 22/7/18) 11/04/1918
Marshall Cecil Pte 15901 2nd4th East Lancs R 21/03/1918
Martin Arthur Pte 266121 9th Loyal North Lancashires (died 4/10/18) 27/5/1918
Mason George Hope Pte 241813 2nd5th East Lancs R 23/03/1918
Mason Willie Pte   South Staffs R 10/04/1918
Maxfield Thomas Ewart Pte 27259 1st Wiltshire R 24/03/1918
McCourt Jonas Pte 241384 2nd5th East Lancs R 24/04/1918
McIver Thomas Pte 6713 1st West Yorkshire R 3108/1914?
McKenzie Henry Pte 7490 1st K Own Royal Lancaster 31/08/1914
Melia James LCpl 48983 1st6th King'sLiverpool R 30/11/1917
Mellor Frank Pte 108847 Sherwood Foresters 24/04/1918
Middlemiss James Walter Pte 28803 1st4th East Lancs R 21/03/1918
Miles Herbert Pte 29704 East Yorkshire R 25/04/1918
Mills Herbert Kyte Pte 34823 2nd5th Lancs Fus (Died 20/11/17) 20/11/1917
Mills William Pte 4465 Lancashire Fusiliers 03/05/1917
Minness Percy Pte 71842 R.A.M.C. 31/03/1918
Mitchell Arthur Pte 36625 9th Leicester R Unknown
Moore John Pte 26702 1st Wiltshire R Unknown
Moore Roland Pte 41696 North Staffordshire R 17/04/1918
Moorhouse Harry Pte 243880 1st5th Loyal North Lancs R 30/11/1917
Moorhouse James Dewhurst Pte 23207 East Lancs R 31/03/1918
Morrison Frank Pte 48747 Lancashire Fusiliers 27/04/1918
Moskin Patrick Cpl 241356 1st5th East Lancs R Unknown
Mossop William James Pte 53242 King's Liverpool R 13/04/1918
Munday Herbert Pte 612 1st Lancashire Fusiliers Unknown
Munro Thomas Pte 7990 2nd Manchester R 31/08/1914?
Newland Harry Pte 53670 2nd5th Manchester R 21/03/1918
Nixon Leonard Pte 49235 18th King's Liverpool R 31/03/1918?
Nolan James Pte 266046 8th K Own Royal Lancaster R 31/03/1918?
Nuttall Harold Pte   Machine Gun C 12/04/1918
Nutter James William Pte 33482 6th Lancashire Fusiliers (DoW 28/3/18) 21/03/1918
Nutter William Pte 75450 R.A.M.C. (DoW 29/5/18) 28/05/1918
Oates Harry Pte   2nd West Riding R 11/11/1915
O'Brien Michael Pte 202077 1st4th East Lancs R Unknown
O'Connor Anthony Pte 25049 8th K Own Royal Lancaster R 28/03/1918
O'Hara Harvey Pte 3640 Royal Irish R 31/08/1918?
Oldfield Eli Pte 202143 4th East Lancs R 31/03/1918?
Ormerod H Pte 5358 12th Suffolk R 22/03/1918
Paiton Norman Pte 352454 2nd4th ELFA R.A.M.C. 27/05/1918
Palmer Thomas Pte A-203925 K Royal Rifle C 21/03/1918
Parker Frank Gdm 12655 1st Coldstream Gds 25/09/1915
Parker George Henry Pte 26880 Lincolnshire R 09/10/1917
Parrington Fred Pte 36662 7th Leicester R 27/05/1918
Patefield Lance Pte 32636 Essex R 30/11/1917
Pattinson Asa LCpl 36614 1st East Lancs R 31/03/1918?
Pearson Wilfred Pte 36721 Leicester R 27/05/1918?
Pedder Ernest Pte 34620 Lancashire Fusiliers 31/03/1918
Pennington John Willie Pte 14299 17th King's Liverpool R 29/04/1918
Phillips Richard Edward Pte 56090 10th King's Liverpool R Unknown
Pickering Harold Pte 4240 1st East Lancs R Unknown
Pickup David Sgt 241079 2nd5th East Lancs R Unknown
Pickup Harry Pte 24025 2nd East Lancs R (died 24/4/18) 23/03/1918
Pilkington Herbert Pte 6921 Loyal North Lancs 14/9/1914
Pollard Arthur Pte 241607 2nd4th East Lancs R 31/03/1918?
Potter Alfred Priestley Pte 57270 2nd6th Manchester R 21/03/1918
Priestley Fred Pte 13377 K Own Royal Lancaster (Bulgaria) 12/12/1915
Proctor Albert E Pte 29468 8th East Lancs R (died 16/1/17) 15/10/1917
Proctor Harry Pte 50343 12th Suffolk R Unknown
Ratcliffe Alfred Pte 91552 151st R.FA. (died ill treatment 14/10/18) 27/04/1918
Ratcliffe William Gdm 8354 2ndScots Gds 31/08/1914?
Rawson Harry William Capt   16th Royal scots (DoW 22/4/18) 11/04/1918
Redman John Arthur Pte 71843 R.A.M.C. 26/03/1918
Redmayne John Harold Pte 12791 Machine Gun C Unknown
Richardson Albert Pte 25342 2nd East Lancs R Unknown
Richardson Horace Pte 44157 Worcester R 27/05/1918
Richardson Samuel Gdm 26629 4th Grenadier Gds (dow 28/4/18) 13/04/1918
Rigg Rennie Pte 57606 R Welsh Fusiliers 27/051918?
Riley Frank Pte 35552 10th Warwick R (DoW 14/6/18) 31/03/1918?
Riley John Pte 70740 1st5th K Own Royal Lancaster 31/03/1918?
Riley John William Pte 7455 1st South Lancs released wounds 20/5/16 00/09/1914
Riley Joseph Pte 4429 1st East Lancs R (Died pneumonia14/1/19) 10/04/1918
Riley Richard Pte 15456 11th Scottish Rifles 06/05/1917
Riley Thomas Pte 202761 2nd4th East Lancs R 09/03/1918
Riley Walter Pte 37224 2nd4th East Lancs R 31/03/1918?
Roberts Albert Pte 51406 Manchester R 23/011918
Robinson William Henry Pte 37773 1st K Own Royal Lancaster 31/03/1918?
Rockcliffe William Sgt/Major 8121 12 King's Liverpool R 25/3/1918
Rodgers Noble LCpl 7960 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers 01/07/1916
Ross Robert Sgt 7486 3rd Coldstream gds 00/06/1915
Rostron John Pte 8546 2nd Border R (DoW29/10/14) 26/10/1914
Ruddeforth Albert Pte 17250 9th Scottish Rifles 27/05/1918
Ruddock Leonard LCpl 37613 2nd East Lancs R (died18/7/18) 23/04/1918
Rundle Arthur Baxter Pte 18657 1st East Lancs R 31/03/1918?
Rushton Henry Pte 202903 2nd East Lancs R (DoW 23/4/18) 21/03/1918
Rutherford Harry Pte 7120 1st East Lancs R 26/08/1914
Ryan Henry Pte 3336 2nd East Lancs R (died19/9/18) 31/03/1918?
Salkeld Harry Pte 21772 Royal Army Medical Corps  
Savage John Thomas Pte 10289 1st4th South Lancs R 24/10/1914
Schofield Robert Pte 49565 22nd Royal Fusiliers 00/04/1917
Scott Walter Pte 13761 1st East Lancs (dow 25/8/18) 27/05/1918
Seed John ActCpl 6826 1st Loyal North Lancs R Unknown
Shanley Edward Pte 8944 1st East Lancs R 29/10/1914
Shanley John Pte 27638 1st East Lancs R Unknown
Sharp Joseph Pte 201706 4th East Lancs R 21/03/1918
Shaw James Pte 6791 1st East Lancs R 26/08/1914
Shaw Walter Roland Pte 114507 Kings Liverpool Regiment  
Short Richard Pte 8489 1st East Lancs R 26/08/1914
Simpson Harry Pte 34897 16th Lancashire Fusiliers 03/04/1918
Simpson Richard Pte 140663 Machine Gun C Unknown
Singleton Hartley MM Pte 27434 8th Border R 10/04/1918
Smith Albert E Pte 202399 2nd5th Manchester R 21/031918
Smith Arthur Ernest Tpr 245811 DoLancaster's Yeomanry 31/03/1918
Smith Charles Pte 6712 1st East Lancs R (murdered by guards300718 18/09/1914
Smith David Pte 20331 1st East Lancs R Unknown
Smith Edwin Cpl 3806 11th Lancashire Fusiliers (died 25/3/18) 21/03/1918
Smith John William Pte 16590 9th Scottish Rifles (DoW 8/7/18) 23/03/1918
Smith William Stewart Cpl 106782 R.A.M.C 31/04/1918
Smith William Thomas Pte 36982 1st4th East Lancs R (died 4/11/18) 21/03/1918
Spedding William Henry Pte 39768 Machine Gun C 31/03/1918
Stell Harold Pte 307093 2nd8th Lancashire Fusiliers (died 25/9/18) 23/03/1918
Stevenson William Pte 7824 11th Lancashire Fusiliers Unknown
Stocks Joseph Pte 20067 East Lancs R 01/07/1916
Stoker Walter Pte 126042 Machine Gun C Unknown
Stuttard Rennie Pte 36870 2nd4th East Lancs R 31/03/1918
Stuttard William Pte 57296 2nd6th Manchester R 24/03/1918
Sunderland Henry Pte 42452 R Inniskilling Fusiliers 21/03/1918
Sutcliffe Arthur Pte 23727 7th Sussex R 31/03/1918
Sutcliffe Arthur Rfm 371684 2nd8th London R 21/03/1918
Sutcliffe Whitam Pte 9094 1st K Own Royal Lancaster 26/08/1914
Swainbank Edward Pte 261717 Labour Corps Unknown
Swinnerton Edwin Pte 83457 Machine Gun C 21/03/1918
Taylor Arthur Pte 10778 EastLancs R (Died 11/3/16) 31/08/1914
Taylor Donald Pte 24432 11th Cheshire R Unknown
Taylor Fred J Pte      
Taylor Stanley Pte 16310 9th King's Liverpool R Unknown
Terry John Pte 2815 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers 31/08/1914
Thoburn Alfred Pte 74685 7thR Fusiliers (DoW 24/7/18) 27/03/1918
Thompson Fred L/Cpl 240905 2nd East Lancahire Regt. 27/5/1918
Thompson Robert Pte 34931 2nd 4th East Lancs R 21/03/1918
Thompson Thomas Pte 25355 2nd East Lancs R (DoW 27/5/18) 27/05/1918
Tickle Thomas Cpl 27321 K Own Royal Lancaster 28/03/1918
Tilley Hubert Pte 5583 1st East Lancs R 30/11/1917
Tindall Albert Pte 23915 6th K Own Royal Lancaster 24/03/1918
Tookey Herbert Pte 243825 1st5th Loyal North Lancs R 20/11/1917
Toop Frederick William Pte 269321 1st King's Liverpool R 09/04/1918
Towler Edwin Pte 238434 2nd7th Lancashire Fusiliers Unknown
Towler William Ewart Rfm 5502 1st K Royal Rifle C 02/11/1914
Tracey William Pte 8598 Loyal North Lancs 26/08/1914
Trickett James Pte 5172 1st East Lancs R 01/10/1916?
Uttley Albert Pte 7859 1st East Lancs R (12yrs for mutiny) 14/5/1915
Varley William Pte 5396 East Lancs R 23/03/1918
Veevers Hopwood Pte 53682 2nd5th East Lancs R 00/00/0000
Waddington Charles Capt   2nd5th East Lancs R 22/10/1916
Waddington James Pte 201784 1/4th East Lancs R 21/3/1918
Wakefield S Pte 242029 Yorks and Lancs R 31/03/1918
Walders John Pte 6155 Loyal North Lancs 00/10/1914
Walker Arthur Pte 203412 East Lancs R 11/04/1918
Wallbank Oswald Pte 203299 2nd4th Loyal North Lancs Unknown
Walsh Rowland Pte 36653 7th Leicester R (DoW10/6/18) 29/05/1918
Walter E       27/05/1918
Walton Fred Pte 86923 1st5th Durham Light I 27/05/1918
Walton Harry 2Lt   Lancashire Fusiliers 31/03/1918
Walton James Henry     civilian internee Unknown
Walton John 2Lt   Lancashire Fusiliers Unknown
Ward Wallace Sgt G/52904 9th Royal Fusiliers 31/03/1918
Ware George Leonard Pte 8276 Devon R 27/05/1918
Warne Harold Pte 697284 R Field Artillery 10/04/1918
Waterworth Harold Pte 36528 7th Leicester R 28/03/1918
Watson Harry LCpl 14253 Machine Gun Corps (DoW 27/3/18) 21/03/1918
Watson Jack Trp 3383 Duke of Lancaster'sYeomanry Unknown
Watson William Henry Pte 34933 2nd East Lancs R Unknown
Welchman Robert Stanley Sgt 131 11th R Sussex R (DoW13/9/16) 03/09/1916
Wellock George Thomas LCpl 240364 1st5th East Lancs R 27/05/1918
Weston Harold Pte     31/03/1918
Wheeler William Pte 23622 East Lancs R 27/05/1918
Whewell John Pte 32155 1st Shropshire Light I 21/03/1918
Whitehead Fred Pte   Loyal North Lancs 30/11/1917
Whitehead George Pte 6719 1st K Own Royal Lancaster Unknown
Whitehead Thomas Pte S17166 1st4th Seaforth Highlanders 21/03/1918
Whitehead William Pte 16644 1st K Own Royal Lancaster (brother to George 08/05/1915
Whitehead William Pte   9th Norfolk R 31/03/1918?
Whitehead William Henry Pte 36944 2nd East Lancs R 2303/1918
Whitham Frederick Pte 352487 2nd2nd R.A.M.C.(died 21/3/18) 21/03/1918
Whittaker Henry Pte 7128 Loyal North Lancs 00/11/1914
Whittaker Jack MC Capt   59th Div R Field Artillery Unknown
Whittaker James Pte 235078 South Lancs R 22/03/1918
Whittaker Richard Pte 68019 113th Field Amb R.A.M.C. Unknown
Whittaker W T Pte 91592 Durham Light I 31/03/1918
Whittaker Walter Birch       Unknown
Whittam William Pte 42380 Inniskilling Fusiliers 2103/1918
Wickes Albert Edward Pte 6858 R Scots Fusiliers (died14/3/15) 13/11/1914
Wigglesworth Edward Pte 202660 1st4th East Lancs R Unknown
Wilkinson Alfred Pte 27137 2nd4th East Lancs R Unknown
Wilkinson Walter Pte 16848 10th Scottish Rifles 25/09/1915
Wilkinson Wilfred Pte 27137 2nd East Lancs R 21/03/1918
Wilkinson William Pte 7112 1st Loyal North Lancs R Unknown
Williams Alexander Pte 8191 1st East Lancs R 26/08/1914
Willis George Pte 307105 Lancashire Fusiliers 21/03/1918
Wills William Pte 30818 Devon R 25/03/1918
Wilson Abraham Pte   King's Liverpool R 31/03/1918?
Wilson Albert Edward LCpl 9958 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers 26/08/1917
Wilson Frank Gdm 26553 Grenadier Guards 31/03/1918
Wilson George Pte   Lancashire Fusiliers 31/03/1918
Winter George LCpl 18744 Machine Gun C 29/03/1918
Wiseman William Horace Pte 358504 10th King's Liverpool R 30/11/1917
Woabank Oswald Pte 203299 Loyal North Lancs 28/07/1917
Wolstenholme Clarence Pte 203786 1st4th East Lancs R 31/03/1918?
Wolstenholme Joseph Pte 200640 1st4th East Lancs R (Brother to Clarence) 31/03/1918?
Wood Herbert Pte 20542 K Own Royal Lancaster 18/07/1916
Woodcock Arthur Pte 352177 R.A.M.C. 21/03/1918?
Woodhead Wilfred Pte 243826 1st5th East Lancs R 30/11/1917
Wray John Pte 10903 1st Scottish Rifles 15/091914
Young Harold Pte 235336 South Lancs R 30/11/1917
Young Wilfred Pte 235801 South Lancs R 10/04/1918

 


 

 
Back to Home Page